10th Annual Golden Trailer Award Winner and Nominees
Winners were announced at the Award Show on June 4th, 2009 in LA.
  *Winners are promoted to the top of their category
  *Followed by the Nominated Trailers (listed in Alphabetical Order by Film Title)
  *Order= Film Title, Studio/Production Company, Trailer house

Jump to: Show | Non-Show | Posters



Best In Show GTA10
Winner:
Star Trek
Paramount Pictures, Aspect Ratio
Nominees:
  • Harry Potter and the Half Blood Prince, Warner Bros. Pictures, The Ant Farm
  • Terminator Salvation, Warner Bros. Pictures, Trailer Park
  • Tropic Thunder "Hollywood Legend", DreamWorks, Buddha Jones Trailers
  • Where the Wild Things Are, Warner Bros. Pictures, The Ant Farm

Best Action
Winner:
Fast and Furious
Universal Pictures, AV Squad
Nominees:
  • Body of Lies, Warner Bros., Mojo LLC.
  • Death Race "International Trailer", Universal International, Tea: Wonderland
  • Max Payne, 20th Century Fox, Wild Card

Best Animation/Family
Winner:
Wall-E
The Walt Disney Studios, Craig Murray Productions
Nominees:
  • Beverly Hills Chihuahua "Generations", The Walt Disney Studios, Aspect Ratio
  • Bolt "Fully Awesome", The Walt Disney Studios, Craig Murray Productions
  • Where the Wild Things Are, Warner Bros., The Ant Farm

Best Comedy
Winner:
Bruno
Universal Pictures, The Ant Farm
Nominees:
  • Funny People, Universal Pictures, Workshop Creative
  • I Love You Man, DreamWorks, Ignition Creative
  • Role Models, Universal Pictures, Buddha Jones

Best Documentary
Winner:
Man on Wire
Icon Film Distribution, The Editpool
Nominees:
  • Gonzo: The Life and Work of Hunter S. Thompson, Magnolia Pictures, Kinetic Trailers
  • IOUSA, Roadside Attractions, Alkemi Entertainment
  • More Than a Game, Lionsgate, Buddha Jones Trailers

Best Drama
Winner:
Frost/Nixon
Working Title Films, Empire Design
Nominees:
  • The Curious Case of Benjamin Button, Warner Bros., Mojo LLC.
  • Righteous Kill, Overture Films, InSync Advertising
  • The Soloist, Working Title Films, Empire Design

Best Horror
Winner:
The Unborn
Rogue Pictures, Buddha Jones Trailers
Nominees:
  • Drag Me to Hell, Universal Pictures, Buddha Jones Trailers
  • The Haunting in Connecticut "Real", Lionsgate, Buddha Jones Trailers
  • The Last House on the Left, Rogue Pictures, Intralink Film

Best Independent Trailer
Winner:
The Wrestler
Fox Searchlight Pictures, Mark Woollen & Associates
Nominees:
  • Bottle Shock, Roadside Attractions, Trailer Park
  • Happy-Go-Lucky, Miramax Films, Alkemi Entertainment
  • Sunshine Cleaning, Overture Films, Seismic Productions

Best Music
Winner:
Where The Wild Things Are
Warner Bros. Pictures, The Ant Farm
Nominees:
  • Star Trek, Paramount Pictures, Aspect Ratio
  • Terminator Salvation, Warner Bros., Trailer Park
  • Watchmen, Warner Bros., Mojo, LLC

Best Romance
Winner:
500 Days of Summer
Fox Searchlight Pictures, Mark Woollen & Associates
Nominees:
  • Ghosts of Girlfriends Past, New Line/Warner Bros., Buddha Jones Trailers
  • New In Town, Lionsgate, Seismic Productions
  • Nights In Rodanthe, Warner Bros., BLT A/V

Best Thriller
Winner:
Angels & Demons
Sony Pictures, Trailer Park
Nominees:
  • Daybreakers, Lionsgate, Fishbowl
  • State of Play, Universal Pictures, Workshop Creative
  • Surveillance, Trailerhaus

Best Video Game Trailer
Winner:
Star Wars: The Force Unleashed
LucasArts, Eyestorm Production
Nominees:
  • Metal Gear Solid 4, Konami, Create Advertising Group
  • Tom Clancy's "Endwar", Ubisoft, Eyestorm Productions
  • Wheelman, Ubisoft, Hammer Creative

The Don LaFontaine Award for Best Voice Over
Winner:
Tropic Thunder "Hollywood Legend"
DreamWorks, Buddha Jones Trailers
Nominees:
  • Mongol: The Rise to Power of Genghis Khan, The Works Media Group, The Editpool
  • Skinned Alive, Lionsgate, quixotic industries, llc
  • The Wild Man of the Navidad, Lionsgate, quixotic industries, llc

Golden Fleece
Winner:
The Spirit "Christmas Day"
Lionsgate, Seismic Productions
Nominees:
  • 88 Minutes, Screen Gems, InSync Advertising
  • Outlander, Momentum Pictures, Happy Hour Creative
  • The Univited "You're Next", DreamWorks, Buddha Jones Trailers

Most Original
Winner:
My Winnipeg
IFC Films, Kinetic Trailers
Nominees:
  • Repo! The Genetic Opera, Lionsgate, Buddha Jones
  • Slumdog Millionaire, Fox Searchlight Pictures, Mark Woollen & Associates
  • Tropic Thunder "Hollywood Legend", DreamWorks, Buddha Jones Trailers

Summer 2009 Blockbuster
Winner:
Star Trek
Paramount Pictures, Aspect Ratio
Nominees:
  • Harry Potter and the Half Blood Prince, Warner Bros. Pictures, The Ant Farm
  • The Taking of Pelham 1 2 3, Columbia Pictures, Skip Film
  • Terminator Salvation, Warner Bros., Trailer Park

Trashiest Trailer
Winner:
One Eyed Monster
Liberation Entertainment, The Refinery
Nominees:
  • Filth and Wisdom, IFC Films, Mark Woollen & Associates
  • Not Quite Hollywood, Madman Cinema, Zealot Productions Inc
  • Still Waiting "Red Band Trailer", Lionsgate, Lionsgate

Non-Show Category Winner followed by Nominees
*These were announced on June 4th, 2009

Best Motion/Title Graphics
Winner:
Repo! The Genetic Opera
Lionsgate, Buddha Jones Trailers
Nominees:
  • Crossing Over "Dream", Weinstein Co., Buddha Jones Trailers
  • Modern Warfare 2, Infinity Ward, The Ant Farm
  • Synecdoche, Sony Pictures Classics, Mark Woollen & Associates

Best Sound Editing
Winner:
Fast & Furious "Trailer 2"
Universal Pictures, AV Squad
Nominees:
  • Red Cliff "Power and Destiny", Avex Entertainment, Happy Hour Creative
  • Surveillance, Trailerhaus
  • Terminator: Salvation "Domestic Trailer 1", Warner Bros. Pictures, Skip Film

Best Trailer - No Movie
Winner:
Divine Shadows
The Solid State
Nominees:
  • Book of Eli "After the End", Summit Entertainment, Happy Hour Creative
  • Harvest, Mighty Pictures
  • The Run, Big Boss Creative

Foreign Trailer Winner followed by Nominees

Best Foreign Action Trailer
Winner:
Red Cliff Part II "No Surrender"
Avex Entertainment, Happy Hour Creative
Nominees:
  • Chocolate, Magnet Releasing, Kinetic Trailers
  • JCVD, Peace Arch Entertainment, Mark Woollen & Associates
  • Mongol: The Rise to Power of Genghis Khan, The Works Media Group, The Editpool

Best Foreign Comedy Trailer
Winner:
Die Vorstadtkrokodile - Suburb Krocodiles
Constantin Film, Trailerhaus
Nominees:
  • How to Lose Friends and Alienate People, Paramount International, The Creative Partnership
  • Looking For Eric, Icon Film Distributors, The Creative Partnership
  • O'Horton, Sony Pictures Classics, Kinetic Trailers

Best Foreign Drama Trailer
Winner:
Arrancame La Vida
20th Century Fox, Fix Comunicacion
Nominees:
  • 12, Sony Pictures Classics, quixotic industries, llc
  • Il Divo, Music Box Films, quixotic industries, llc
  • One Week "What Would You Do", Mongrel Media, The Ant Farm

Best Foreign Horror/Thriller Trailer
Winner:
Let The Right One In
Magnet Releasing, Kinetic Trailers
Nominees:
  • 50 Dead Men, Metrodome, Zealot Productions Inc.
  • Donkey Punch, Optimum Releasing, The Editpool
  • Pontypool "Actual Event", Maple Pictures, The Ant Farm

Best Foreign Romance Trailer
Winner:
The Last Mistress
IFC Films, Kinetic Trailers
Nominees:
  • Free Style, Rigel Entertainment, Fix Comunicacion

Most Original Foreign Trailer
Winner:
Sin Nombre
Focus Features, Focus Features
Nominees:
  • Che, IFC Films, Mark Woollen & Associates
  • Tokyo!, Liberation Entertainment
  • Waltz With Bashir, Sony Pictures Classics, The Grossmyth Company

Best Anime Trailer
Winner:
Persepolis
Optimum Releasing, Zealot Productions Inc.

TV Spot Winners & Nominees

Best Action TV Spot
Winner:
Fast and Furious "Superbowl Spot"
, Universal Pictures, AV Squad
Nominees:
  • Quantum of Solace "Motivation", Columbia Pictures, Create Advertising Group
  • Taken "Listening", 20th Century Fox, InSync Advertising
  • Wanted "Mankind", Universal Pictures, AV Squad

Best Animation/Family TV Spot
Winner:
Up "Adventure/Rope"
Walt Disney Pictures, Create Advertising Group
Nominees:
  • Bolt "Comedy Event", Walt Disney Studios, Trailer Park
  • Mosters vs. Aliens "Music Video", DreamWorks/Nickelodeon
  • Wall-E "Have it All", Walt Disney Studios/Pixar, Trailer Park

Best Comedy TV Spot
Winner:
Night at the Museum: Battle of the Smithsonian "Larry is Back Kids"
20th Century Fox, Workshop Creative
Nominees:
  • I Love You, Man "Smartest Comedy/Hulk", DreamWorks/Paramount Pictures, Buddha Jones Trailers
  • Sex Drive "All the Way - T", Summit Entertainment, Happy Hour Creative
  • Yes Man "Jingle", Warner Bros., BLT A/V

Best Drama TV Spot
Winner:
Frost/Nixon "Until Now"
Universal Pictures, Alkemi Entertainment
Nominees:
  • Blindness "White", Miramax Films, Create Advertising Group
  • The Curious Case of Benjamin Button "Live", Paramount Pictures, Create Advertising Group
  • Milk "Academy Photo", Focus Features, Mark Woollen & Associates

Best Horror TV Spot
Winner:
The Haunting in Connecticut "News"
Lionsgate, Buddha Jones Trailers
Nominees:
  • Friday the 13th "Remember", New Line/Warner Bros., Buddha Jones Trailers
  • The Haunting in Connecticut "Prayer", Lionsgate, Seismic Productions
  • The Unborn "Here", Rogue Pictures, Buddha Jones Trailers

Best Independent TV Spot
Winner:
The Spirit "Believe"
Lionsgate, Mojo LLC
Nominees:
  • Crank: High Voltage "Won't Die:30", Lionsgate, Motive Creative
  • Somerstown "UK TV Spot", Optimum Releasing, The Editpool
  • W. "Characters:30", Lionsgate, Mojo LLC

Best Foreign TV Spot
Winner:
Gomorrah "Review"
IFC Films, Mark Woollen & Associates
Nominees:
  • Che "Review Direct TV", IFC Films, Mark Woollen & Associates
  • Mongol: The Rise to Power of Genghis Khan "UK TV Spot", The Works Media Group, The Editpool

Best Music TV Spot
Winner:
The Spirit "Christmas Day"
Lionsgate, Seismic Productions
Nominees:
  • Milk "Academy Photo", Focus Features, Mark Woollen & Associates
  • Terminator: Salvation "Strength", Warner Bros., Trailer Park
  • W. "Characters: 30", Lionsgate, Mojo, LLC

Best Romance TV Spot
Winner:
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button "No Limits"
Paramount Pictures, Trailer Park
Nominees:
  • He's Just Not That Into You "If He", New Line Cinema, Trailer Park
  • Nights in Rodanthe "Journey Begins", Warner Bros., BLT A/V, Inc.
  • Vicky Christina Barcelona "In Common", The Weinstein Company, Motive Creative

Best Summer 2009 TV Spot
Winner:
Star Trek "Dare"
Paramount Pictures, Intralink Film
Nominees:
  • Angels & Demons "Discovery Event", Sony Pictures, Trailer Park
  • Terminator Salvation "Outnumbered", Warner Bros., Intralink Film
  • X-Men Origins: Wolverine "TV Spot", 20th Century Fox, Wild Card

Best Thriller TV Spot
Winner:
Transporter 3 "Little Positive"
Lionsgate, Buddha Jones Trailers
Nominees:
  • Eagle Eye "Frame You", DreamWorks, Buddha Jones Trailers
  • Obsessed "Choice", Screen Gems, Buddha Jones Trailers
  • Valkyrie "Strategy Hero", MGM/UA, AV Squad

Best Video Game TV Spot
Winner:
Tom Clancy's Endwar "Release Trailer"
Ubisoft, Eyestorm Productions
Nominees:
  • Far Cry 2 "Who's Who", Ubisoft, The Ant Farm
  • Star Wars: The Force Unleashed "Release Trailer", LucasArts, Eyestorm Productions
  • World of Warcraft "Prince of Darkness", Blizzard Entertaiment, Mojo, LLC

Most Original TV Spot
Winner:
Ghost Town "ET Review"
Paramount Pictures and DreamWorks Pictures, Gas Station Zebra
Nominees:
  • Brideshead Revisited "Pleasures", Miramax Films, Seismic Productions
  • He's Just Not That Into You "Tips", Warner Bros., Mob Scene
  • The Wackness "Reviews:30", Sony Pictures Classics, The Grossmyth Company

Movie Poster Winner and Nominees

Best Action Poster
Winner:
Transporter 3 "Final Poster"
Lionsgate, Ignition Print
Nominees:
  • Max Payne "One Sheet", 20th Century Fox, The Refinery
  • The Dark Knight "Joker Cards Poster", Warner Bros., BLT & Associates, Inc.
  • The Taking of Pelham 1 2 3 "One-sheet", Sony Pictures, Ignition Print

Best Animation/Family Poster
Winner:
Where the Wild Things Are "Peeking Teaser"
Warner Bros. Pictures, Mojo LLC.
Nominees:
  • Horton Hears a Who "International One Sheet", 20th Century Fox, The Refinery Creative
  • ourney to t
  • he Center of the Earth "One-sheet", Warner Bros., Ignition Print
  • Wall-E "International One-sheet", Disney/Pixar, The Arterie

Best Comedy Poster
Winner:
Pineapple Express "One-Sheet"
Sony Pictures, Ignition Print
Nominees:
  • How to Lose Friends & Alienate People "One-Sheet", MGM, The Ant Farm
  • Madea Goes to Jail "Mug Shot", Lionsgate, Ignition Print
  • Zack and Miri Make a Porno "One Sheet", The Weinstein Company, Crew Creative

Best Documentary Poster
Winner:
Man on Wire "Key Art"
Icon Film Distribution, Allcity
Nominees:
  • Che "Chevolution 1", IFC Films, bpg
  • More Than A Game "Final Poster", Lionsgate, Ignition Print
  • Standard Operating Procedure "One-Sheet", Sony Pictures Classics, The Ant Farm

Best Drama Poster
Winner:
W. "Chin"
Lionsgate, Crew Creative
Nominees:
  • Blindness "One-sheet", Miramax Films, Ignition Print
  • Fighting "One-Sheet", Universal Pictures, Cold Open
  • The Wrestler "One-Sheet", Fox Searchlight, Cold Open

Best Horror Poster
Winner:
The Uninvited "The Univited"
Paramount Pictures, Art Machine
Nominees:
  • Diary of the Dead "One Sheet", Weinstein Co., The Refinery
  • Drag Me To Hell "One Sheet", Universal Pictures, Cold Open
  • The Strangers "Teaser", Universal Pictures, Cold Open

Best Independent Poster
Winner:
Transsiberian "Teaser Poster"
First Look Studios, Mob Scene
Nominees:
  • Sin Nombre "One-sheet", Focus Features, Ignition Print
  • The Family That Preys "Hand", Lionsgate, Crew Creative
  • The Wrestler "Quad", Optimum Releasing, Empire Design

Best International Poster
Winner:
Pontypool "Pontypool"
bpg
Nominees:
  • Doomsday "One Sheet", Universal Pictures, Cold Open
  • Fast & Furious "International", Canyon Design Group
  • Let the Right One In "Key Art", allcity

Best Romance Poster
Winner:
500 Days of Summer "One Sheet"
Fox Searchlight Pictures, Mojo LLC
Nominees:
  • My Bloody Valentine 3D "Heart", Lionsgate, Ignition Print
  • Vicky Cristina Barcelona "One Sheet", The Weinstein Company, Ignition Print

Best Summer 2008 Blockbuster Poster
Winner:
The Dark Knight "Teaser"
Warner Bros., Intralink Film
Nominees:
  • The Dark Knight "Batman Teaser", Warner Bros., Crew Creative
  • Sex and the City "Teaser", New Line Cinema, The Ant Farm
  • Step Brothers "One Sheet", Columbia Pictures, Ignition Print

Best Summer 2009 Blockbuster Poster
Winner:
Star Trek "Final One Sheet"
Paramount Pictures, BLT & Associates, Inc.
Nominees:
  • Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince "Glasses Teaser", Warner Bros., Crew Creative
  • Terminator Salvation, Warner Bros. Pictures, Art Machine
  • Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen "Teaser", Paramount Pictures, BLT & Associates, Inc.

Best Teaser Poster
Winner:
The Ugly Truth "Teaser One-sheet"
Sony Pictures, Ignition Print Finisher
Nominees:
  • Coraline "One-Sheet Teaser", Focus Features, Ignition Print
  • Crank High Voltage "Arm", Lionsgate, Ignition Print
  • Eagle Eye "One Sheet", Paramount Pictures, Ignition Print

Best Thriller Poster
Winner:
Crank: High Voltage "Final Poster"
Lionsgate, Ignition Print
Nominees:
  • Shutter "One Sheet", 20th Century Fox, The Refinery
  • The Haunting in Connecticut "Final Poster", Lionsgate, Ignition Print
  • The International "One-sheet", Sony Pictures, Ignition Print

Best Video Game Poster
Winner:
Wanted "One-Sheet"
Warner Bros. Interactive Entertainment/Universal Games, Igntion Print
Nominees:
  • F.E.A.R. 2 "One-Sheet/Collage Poster", Warner Bros. Interactive Entertainment, Ignition Print
  • Shaun White Snowboarding "One-Sheet", Ubisoft, Igntion Print

Best Wild Posts
Winner:
Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince "Individual Wild Posts"
Warner Bros., Crew Creative
Nominees:
  • Friday the 13th "Wild Posts", Warner Bros. Pictures, BLT & Associates, Inc.
  • The Spirit "Wild Posts", LIonsgate, Ignition Print
  • Watchmen "Character Banners", Warner Bros. Pictures, Mojo LLC

Most Original Poster
Winner:
$9.99 "Poster"
The Solid State
Nominees:
  • Anamorph "Teaser Poster", Karmala Films, Mob Scene
  • The Dark Knight "Joker Cards Poster", Warner Bros., BLT & Accociates, Inc.
  • Zack and Miri Make a Porno "One Sheet", The Weinstein Company, Crew Creative

Trashiest Poster
Winner:
Bitch Slap "Trixie"
Greenlight Designs, Greenlight Designs
Nominees:
  • Bitch Slap "Camero", Greenlight Designs, Greenlight Designs
  • Bitch Slap "Hel", Greenlight Designs, Greenlight Designs
  • Bitch Slap "Three-Some", Greenlight Designs, Greenlight Designs

Best Pre-Show Theatrical Advertising
Winner:
17 Again "NCM Trailer"
Warner Bros., Mob Scene
Nominees:
  • Movietickets.com "Monkey", bpg
  • Wall-E "All Characters", Disney/Pixar, Trailer Park
  • Yes Man "NCM Trailer", Warner Bros., Trailer Park

Best Standee for a Feature Film
Winner:
Friday the 13th
Warner Bros., Ignition Print
Nominees:
  • Igor, MGM, The Ant Farm
  • Transporter 3, Lionsgate, Ignition Print
  • Saw V, Lionsgate, Ignition Print

Most Innovative Out-of-the-Box Advertising for a Feature Film
Winner:
The Day the Earth Stood Still "Viral Custom VFX"
20th Century Fox, Interlace Media
Nominees:
  • Adventureland "Summer is Coming", Miramax Films, Trailer Park
  • The Haunting in Connecticut "Motion Poster", Lionsgate, Ignition Creative
  • Yes Man "Bungee", Warner Bros., Trailer Park

Most Innovative Out-of-the-Box In-Theatre Advertising for a Brand or Product
Winner:
Two Towers, UK Film Industry Trust
The Creative Partnership
Nominees:
  • Jaws, UK Film Industry Trust, The Creative Partnership

Film Festival Categories

Best Film Festival Trailer
Winner:
Black Dynamite "Blacktion Sundance Trailer"
Killer Kreative
Nominees:
  • An Education "Trailer", Zealot Productions Inc.
  • NY I love You, Zealot Productions Inc.
  • The Sydney Film Festival "Trailer Campaign", The Solid State

Best Film Festival Poster
Winner:
LA Shorts Fest "One Sheet"
Crew Creative
Nominees:
  • Syracuse International Film Festival "One-Sheet", Ignition Print

The 10th Annual Golden Trailer Awards were held June 4th, 2009 at the Director's Guild of America in Los Angeles hosted by Dean Edwards


Klust Creative
© 2014 Golden Trailers Award. All rights reserved