11th Annual Golden Trailer Award Nominees
Winners were announced at the Award Show on June 10th, 2010 at the El Rey Theatre in LA.
  *Nominated Trailers are (listed in Alphabetical Order by Film Title)
  *Order= Film Title, Studio/Production Company, Trailer house

Jump to: Show | Non-Show | Posters




Best In Show GTA11
Winner:
The Cove,
Roadside Attractions/Lionsgate, AV Squad
Nominees:

Best Action
Winner:
Sherlock Holmes,
Warner Bros., Mojo
Nominees:

Best Animation/Family
Winner:
Shrek Forever After "Best Ever" (Trailer #2),
Paramount Pictures, Aspect Ratio
Nominees:

Best Comedy
Winner:
Get Him to the Greek "Trailer 4: The Job/Red",
Universal, Workshop Creative
Nominees:

Best Documentary
Winner:
The Cove,
Roadside Attractions/Lionsgate, AV Squad
Nominees:

Best Drama
Winner:
Brothers "Moving On/U2",
Lionsgate, Seismic Productions
Nominees:

Best Horror
Winner:
Antichrist,
IFC Films, Kinetic Trailers
Nominees:

Best Independent Trailer
Winner:
A Serious Man "Trailer 3",
Focus Features, Mark Woollen & Associates
Nominees:

Best Music
Winner:
This is It "Domestic Trailer 1",
Sony Pictures Entertainment, Create Advertising Group
Nominees:

Best Romance
Winner:
The Young Victoria,
Apparition/GK Films, Mojo
Nominees:

Best Thriller
Winner:
District 9 "Domestic Trailer - Warning",
Sony Pictures Entertainment, Create Advertising Group
Nominees:

Best Video Game Trailer
Winner:
Rage "Rage Announce Trailer",
Electronic Arts, Hammer Creative
Nominees:

Golden Fleece
Winner:
Bad Lieutenant: Port of Call New Orleans,
First Look Studios, Mob Scene
Nominees:

Most Original
Winner:
Cemetery Junction "Teaser",
Sony Pictures Entertainment, Empire Design
Nominees:

Summer 2010 Blockbuster
Winner:
Knight and Day,
20th Century Fox, Wild Card
Nominees:

Trashiest Trailer
Winner:
Human Centipede,
IFC Films, Kinetic Trailers
Nominees:

Non-Show Category Nominees
*These were announced on June 10th, 2010

Best Motion/Title Graphics
Winner:
Away We Go "Trailer 2",
Focus Features, Mark Woollen & Associates
Nominees:

Best Sound Editing
Winner:
A Serious Man "Trailer 3",
Focus Features, Mark Woollen & Associates
Nominees:

Best Trailer - No Movie
Winner:
The Life and Mind of Mark DeFriest,
Found Object Films, Mighty Pictures
Nominees:

Foreign Trailer Nominees

Best Foreign Action Trailer
Winner:
Solo Quiero Caminar "Fix Cut",
VideoCine/Canana, Fix Comunicacion
Nominees:

Best Foreign Comedy Trailer
Winner:
Friendship "German Trailer",
Columbia Pictures, WDA
Nominees:

Best Foreign Drama Trailer
Winner:
Balibo,
Paramount/Transmission/Footprint Films, The Solid State
Nominees:

Best Foreign Horror/Thriller Trailer
Winner:
The Horseman "International Trailer",
Media 8, Hammer Creative
Nominees:

Best Foreign Romance Trailer
Winner:
Ondine,
Magnolia Pictures, Big Science Film
Nominees:

Most Original Foreign Trailer
Winner:
In The Loop,
IFC Films, Mark Woollen & Associates
Nominees:

TV Spot Nominees

Best Action TV Spot
Winner:
The Book of Eli "The Path",
Warner Bros., Trailer Park
Nominees:

Best Animation/Family TV Spot
Winner:
Up "Course is Set",
Walt Disney Studios, Trailer Park
Nominees:

Best Comedy TV Spot
Winner:
The Men Who Stare at Goats "Paranormal Goats",
Overture Films, mOcean
Nominees:

Best Drama TV Spot
Winner:
Brothers "Rage V.15",
Lionsgate, Buddha Jones
Nominees:

Best Foreign TV Spot
Winner:
Coco Before Chanel "UK DVD Spot 1",
Optimum Releasing, The Editpool
Nominees:

Best Graphics in a TV Spot
Winner:
Sherlock Holmes "Genius Review",
Warner Bros., Mojo
Nominees:

Best Horror TV Spot
Winner:
Legion "Ice Cream Man",
Screen Gems, Buddha Jones
Nominees:

Best Independent TV Spot
Winner:
Brothers "Rage V.15",
Lionsgate, Buddha Jones
Nominees:

Best Music TV Spot
Winner:
Where the Wild Things Are "Run",
Warner Bros., Mark Woollen & Associates
Nominees:

Best Romance TV Spot
Winner:
500 Days of Summer "Boy Meets Girl",
Fox Searchlight, Mark Woollen & Associates
Nominees:

Best Summer Blockbuster 2010 TV Spot
Winner:
Ironman 2 "Razor's Edge",
Paramount Pictures, AV Squad
Nominees:

Best Thriller TV Spot
Winner:
The Book of Eli "The Path",
Warner Bros., Trailer Park
Nominees:

Best Video Game TV Spot
Winner:
Batman Arkham Asylum "Boom!",
Warner Bros. Interactive Entertainment, Hammer Creative
Nominees:

Best Voice Over TV Spot
Winner:
Daybreakers "PSA V.4 REV",
Lionsgate, Fishbowl
Nominees:

Most Original TV Spot
Winner:
District 9 "Important Message",
Sony Pictures, mOcean
Nominees:

Movie Poster Categories

Best Action Poster
Winner:
District 9: "One Sheet Spaceship",
Sony, Ignition
Nominees:

Best Animation/Family Poster
Winner:
Marmaduke "Teaser Poster",
20th Century Fox, The Refinery
Nominees:

Best Comedy Poster
Winner:
Kick-Ass: "Lenticular Poster",
Lionsgate, Ignition/Virtual Images
Nominees:

Best Documentary Poster
Winner:
Food Inc.: One Sheet,
Participant Media, The Ant Farm
Nominees:

Best Drama Poster
Winner:
Precious: Based on the Novel "Push" by Sapphire "Broken Hand" Poster,
Lionsgate, Ignition
Nominees:

Best Horror Poster
Winner:
Daybreakers "Final Posters",
Lionsgate, Ignition
Nominees:

Best Independent Poster
Winner:
Precious: Based on the Novel "Push" by Sapphire "Broken Hand" Poster,
Lionsgate, Ignition
Nominees:

Best Foreign/International Poster
Winner:
Inglorious Basterds "Intl One Sheet",
Empire Design
Nominees:

Best Romance Poster
Winner:
Bright Star "One Sheet",
Apparition, The Refinery
Nominees:

Best Summer 2010 Blockbuster Poster
Winner:
Inception "Maze",
Warner Bros., Ignition
Nominees:

Best Teaser Poster
Winner:
District 9 "For Humans Only Phone # Artwork",
Sony Pictures, Ignition
Nominees:

Best Thriller Poster
Winner:
Repo Men "One Sheet",
Universal, Ignition
Nominees:

Best Video Game Poster
Winner:
Medal of Honor "One Sheet",
Electronic Arts, Ignition
Nominees:

Best Wildposts
Winner:
The Men Who Stare at Goats "Wildposts",
Overture Films, Ignition
Nominees:

Most Original Poster
Winner:
Kick-Ass "Lenticular Poster",
Lionsgate, Ignition/Virtual Images
Nominees:

Trashiest Poster
Winner:
Trailer Park Boys: Countdown to Liquor Day,
Alliance Films, The Ant Farm

Standees

Best Standee for Feature Film
Winner:
500 Days of Summer: Giant T-shirt,
Empire Design
Nominees:

Advertising In Theater & On Screen

Best Pre-show Theatrical Advertising
Winner:
Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs "Food for Thought" NCM,
Sony Pictures, Mob Scene
Nominees:
  • Clash of the Titans Video Game "Man vs. God", Namco Bandai Games, Eyestorm Productions
  • Metropolitan Opera "Met Opera Live in HD", The Metropolitan Opera, Kinetic Trailers
  • Movietickets.com "The Race", bpg

Original/Experiential Cinematic/Movie Advertising

Most Innovative Advertising for a Feature Film
Winner:
Avatar "Planet Pandora",
20th Century Fox, Mob Scene
Nominees:
  • District 9 "Entire Print Campaign", Sony, Ignition
  • Precious - Based on the Novel Push by Sapphire "Official Site", Lionsgate, Ignition Interactive
  • Up "Official Site", Disney/Pixar, Ignition Interactive

Most Innovative Advertising for a Video Game
Winner:
World of Warcraft: Mohawk Scan,
Blizzard Entertainment, Mojo

Most Innovative Advertising for a Brand/Product
Winner:
Anti-Piracy: Reservoir Dogs,
Industry Trust, The Creative Partnership
Nominees:
  • Anti-Piracy: Jerry Maguire, Industry Trust, The Creative Partnership
  • The Sound of Music: Entertainment Trailer, Flyer Entertainment

Film Festival Category

Best Film Festival Poster
Winner:
Israel Film Festival: 24th Israel Film Festival,
The Ant Farm
Nominees:
  • Las Vegas: 2010 Las Vegas Intl Film Festival, The Refinery

The 11th Annual Golden Trailer Awards were held June 10th, 2010 at the El Rey Theatre in Los Angeles.


Klust Creative
© 2014 Golden Trailers Award. All rights reserved