The 12th Annual Golden Trailer Award Nominees
Winners were announced at the Award Show on Wednesday June 29th, 2011 at the Music Box Theater in LA.
  *Nominated Trailers are (listed in Alphabetical Order by Film Title)
  *Order= Film Title, Studio/Production Company, Trailer house

Jump to: Show | Non-Show | Posters




Best In Show
Winner:
The Social Network "Trailer #2", Sony Pictures, Mark Woollen & Associates
Nominees:

Best Action
Winner:
Inception "Control", Warner Bros., BLT:AV
Nominees:

Best Animation/Family
Winner:
Rango "Teaser", Paramount Pictures, The Ant Farm
Nominees:

Best Comedy
Winner:
The Other Guys "Return to Glory", Columbia, Seismic Productions
Nominees:

Best Documentary
Winner:
The Tillman Story "Trailer 1", The Weinstein Company/ A&E Indie Films, Zealot Productions Inc.
Nominees:

Best Drama
Winner:
The Social Network "Trailer #2", Sony Pictures, Mark Woollen & Associates
Nominees:

Best Horror
Winner:
The Last Exorcism, Lionsgate, Mojo
Nominees:

Best Independent Trailer
Winner:
Tree of Life, Fox Searchlight, Mark Woollen & Associates
Nominees:

Best Music
Winner:
The Social Network "Trailer 2", Sony Pictures, Mark Woollen & Associates
Nominees:

Best Romance
Winner:
Blue Valentine "Trailer 1", The Weinstein Company, Zealot Productions Inc
Nominees:

Best Thriller
Winner:
Black Swan, Fox Searchlight, Mark Woollen & Associates
Nominees:

Best Video Game Trailer
Winner:
Starcraft II "Prepare", Blizzard Entertainment, Mojo
Nominees:

The Don LaFontaine Award for Best Voice Over
Winner:
Born To Be Wild "Evolution", Warner Bros. Pictures, Mob Scene Creative + Productions
Nominees:

Golden Fleece
Winner:
Burlesque "Make A Star", Screen Gems, Seismic Productions
Nominees:
Most Original
Winner:
The Social Network "Trailer #2", Sony Pictures, Mark Woollen & Associates
Nominees:

Summer 2011 Blockbuster
Winner:
Transformers: Dark of the Moon "Alien Secret", Paramount Pictures, Wild Card
Nominees:

Trashiest Trailer
Winner:
Hobo With A Shotgun "Red Band", Magnet, AV Squad
Nominees:




Non-Show Category Nominees
*These will be announced on June 29th, 2011 in the Pre-show at the Music Box




Best Motion/Title Graphics
Winner:
Saw 3D "Witness", Lionsgate, Buddha Jones
Nominees:

Best Sound Editing
Winner:
Battle: Los Angeles "Domestic Trailer: Secret", Columbia Pictures, Ignition Creative
Nominees:

Best Trailer - No Movie
Winner:
Jersey Boys "4 Friends Trailer", Create Advertising Group
Nominees:

Foreign Trailer Nominees

Best Foreign Action Trailer
Winner:
Centurion, Magnolia Pictures, Kinetic Trailers
Nominees:

Best Foreign Comedy Trailer
Winner:
Wild Target, Entertainment Film Distributors, Create Advertising Group
Nominees:

Best Foreign Drama Trailer
Winner:
The King's Speech "Trailer 1", Momentum Pictures, Zealot Productions Inc
Nominees:

Best Foreign Horror/Thriller Trailer
Winner:
REC2 "Red Band", Magnet, AV Squad
Nominees:

Best Foreign Romance Trailer
Winner:
Rosebud "Cinema Trailer", Monolith Films, Trailer and More
Nominees:

Most Original Foreign Trailer
Winner:
Rubber "Greenband Trailer 1", Magnolia Pictures, Zealot Productions Inc
Nominees:

TV Spot Nominees

Best Action TV Spot
Winner:
The Town "Alarm Review", Warner Bros., Motive
Nominees:
  • Fast Five "Fast Women", Universal Pictures, AV Squad
  • I Am Number Four "Not Alone-Male", DreamWorks/Disney, Trailer Park
  • Sucker Punch "Punch It", Warner Bros., mOcean

Best Animation/Family TV Spot
Winner:
Megamind "Vote for Mega", DreamWorks, Buddha Jones
Nominees:
  • HOP "Carrot Quiz", Nickelodeon, Mojo
  • Rango "Behind the Scenes", Paramount Pictures, The Ant Farm
  • Toy Story 3 "Biggest Ever/Clothes", Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures, mOcean

Best Comedy TV Spot
Winner:
The Green Hornet "Paradise", Columbia Pictures, Vibe Creative, Inc.
Nominees:
  • Bridesmaids "Celebrate :60", Universal Pictures, Workshop Creative
  • The Other Guys "Work Together", Columbia Pictures, Seismic Productions
  • Paul "Dessert", Universal Pictures, The Ant Farm

Best Drama TV Spot
Winner:
The Fighter "Train", Paramount Pictures, AV Squad
Nominees:
  • Black Swan "Masterpiece", Fox Searchlight Pictures, Create Advertising Group
  • The Lincoln Lawyer "Personal", Lionsgate, Mojo
  • The Town "The Crew Review", Warner Bros., Motive

Best Foreign TV Spot
Winner:
The King's Speech "Few Words", Momentum Pictures, Create Advertising Group
Nominees:
  • The Disappearance of Alice Creed "15 Sec", Icon, The Solid State
  • Gainsbourg "Journey 30", Optimum Releasing,The Editpool
  • Never Let Me Go "Everlasting", Fox Searchlight Pictures, Create Advertising Group

Best Graphics in a TV Spot
Winner:
Salt "Big Event Review", Columbia Pictures, Vibe Creative,Inc
Nominees:
  • Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1 "Everything Review", Warner Bros., Mojo
  • Legend of the Guardians: The Owls of Ga'Hoole "Awesome Review", Warner Bros.,Mojo
  • Sucker Punch "Explosive Review", Warner Bros./Legendary Pictures, Trailer Park

Best Horror TV Spot
Winner:
The Last Exorcism "Trailer Cutdown", Lionsgate, Mojo
Nominees:
  • Priest "Reach Out", Screen Gems, Vibe Creative, Inc.
  • The Rite "Believe", New Line Cinema, AV Squad
  • The Rite "Images", New Line Cinema, Buddha Jones

Best Independent TV Spot
Winner:
Jane Eyre "TV Spot – Escape", Focus Features, Kinetic Trailers
Nominees:
  • Blue Valentine "Mesmerizing", The Weinstein Company, Zealot Productions Inc
  • Buried "Help (DVD) 30", Lionsgate, The Editpool
  • The Kids Are All Right "We're All The Same", Focus Features, Seismic Productions

Best Music TV Spot
Winner:
The Expendables "Attitude", Lionsgate, Fishbowl
Nominees:
  • Blue Valentine "Honeycomb 20 (DVD)", The Weinstein Company, The Editpool
  • For Colored Girls "I Know Who I Am", Lionsgate, Ignition
  • The Green Hornet "Paradise", Columbia Pictures, Vibe Creative, Inc.

Best Romance TV Spot
Winner:
Something Borrowed "Best Things", Warner Bros./Alcon Entertainment, Trailer Park
Nominees:
  • Blue Valentine "Mesmerizing", The Weinstein Company, Zealot Productions Inc
  • Killers "Love-G", Lionsgate, Mojo
  • Life As We Know It "The Love", Warner Bros., Trailer Park

Best Summer Blockbuster 2011 TV Spot
Winner:
Fast Five "Superbowl", Universal Pictures, AV Squad
Nominees:
  • Pirates of the Caribbean 4 "Superbowl Captain", Walt Disney Pictures, Create Advertising Group
  • Thor "Myth", Paramount Pictures, AV Squad
  • Transformers: Dark of the Moon "Dark", Paramount Pictures, Ignition Creative

Best Thriller TV Spot
Winner:
Hanna "Unknown", Focus Features, AV Squad
Nominees:
  • Black Swan "Pressure", Fox Searchlight, Mark Woollen & Associates
  • Limitless "Movie in a Minute", Relativity, Motive
  • The Next Three Days "Getting Out", Lionsgate, Mojo

Best Video Game TV Spot
Winner:
Shift 2 Unleashed "Trailer", Electronic Arts
Nominees:
  • Kingdom Hearts: Birth By Sleep "Beginning", Square Enix, mOcean
  • Mortal Kombat "Mortal Kombat 30" TV Post 9", Warner Bros. Interactive, The Creative Partnership
  • Starcraft II "Glory Revised", Blizzard Entertainment, Mojo

Best Voice Over TV Spot
Winner:
Madea's Big Happy Family "Prescripture", Lionsgate, Ignition
Nominees:
  • Cyrus "Shower", Fox Searchlight, Motive
  • The Expendables "Testosterone Review", Lionsgate, Fishbowl
  • The Last Exorcism "Devil 10", Optimum Releasing, The Editpool

Most Original TV Spot
Winner:
Limitless "Movie in a Minute", Relativity, Motive
Nominees:
  • The Disappearance of Alice Creed "15 sec", Icon, The Solid State
  • Madea's Big Happy Family "Prescripture", Lionsgate, Ignition
  • Megamind "Mega Rap", DreamWorks, Buddha Jones




Movie Poster Categories



Best Action Poster
Winner:
Sucker Punch "One-sheet Retro Babydoll", Warner Bros., Ignition
Nominees:
  • Cowboys & Aliens "Teaser One Sheet", Universal, Ignition
  • The Mechanic "One Sheet", CBS Films, Igntion
  • The Next Three Days "McQueen" Poster, Lionsgate, Ignition

Best Animation/Family Poster
Winner:
Rio "Teaser Two Sheet", 20th Century Fox International, The Refinery
Nominees:
  • Alpha and Omega "Log Ride Poster", Lionsgate, Ignition
  • Legend's of the Guardians "One Sheet", Warner Bros., Mojo
  • Madea's Big Happy Family "Brady Bunch Poster", Lionsgate, Kustom Creative

Best Comedy Poster
Winner:
Madea's Big Happy Family "Black Swan Poster", Lionsgate, Ignition
Nominees:
  • Madea's Big Happy Family "God Mother Poster", Lionsgate, Ignition
  • Super "One Sheet", IFC Films, Mojo
  • Your Highness "Your Highness", Universal Pictures, Cold Open

Best Documentary Poster
Winner:
Client 9: The Rise and Fall of Eliot Spitzer, Magnolia Pictures, Cold Open
Nominees:
  • Freakonomics "One Sheet", Magnolia Pictures, The Refinery
  • Making the Boys, First Run Features, Greenlight Creative
  • The Tall Man "Poster", Blackfella Films,The Solid State

Best Drama Poster
Winner:
For Colored Girls "Tears Poster", Lionsgate, Ignition
Nominees:
  • 127 Hours "One Sheet", Fox Searchlight, Ignition
  • Inception "Bus Shelter (Paris)", Warner Bros., Ignition
  • Rabbit Hole "Tire Swing Poster", Lionsgate, Ignition

Best Horror Poster
Winner:
The Last Exorcism "Back Bend Poster", Lionsgate, Ignitiion
Nominees:
  • The Last Exorcism "Wall Demon Poster", Lionsgate, Ignition
  • Let Me In "One Sheet", Overture Films, Ignition
  • My Soul to Take, Universal Pictures, Cold Open

Best Independent Poster
Winner:
127 Hours "One Sheet", Fox Searchlight, Ignition
Nominees:
  • Buried "Coffin Poster", Lionsgate, Ignition
  • Madea's Big Happy Family "Godmother Poster", Lionsgate, Ignition
  • Rabbit Hole "Tire Swing Poster", Lionsgate, Ignition

Best Foreign/International Poster
Winner:
You Will Meet a Tall Dark Stranger "One-Sheet", Sony Pictures Classics, Ignition
Nominees:
  • I Am Love, Metrodome Distribution, allcity media
  • Red Riding Hood "One Sheet", Warner Bros., Ignition
  • The Tourist "One Sheet", Studio Canal, Ignition

Best Romance Poster
Winner:
One Day "One Sheet", Focus Features, Mojo
Nominees:
  • Ceremony "One Sheet", Magnolia Pictures, Ignition
  • I Love You Phillip Morris "One Sheet", Roadside Attractions, Ignition
  • Rabbit Hole "Panels Poster", Lionsgate, Ignition

Best Summer 2011 Blockbuster Poster
Winner:
Super 8 "Final One Sheet", Paramount Pictures, BLT & Associates,Inc.
Nominees:
  • Captain America: The First Avenger "Domestic Teaser", Paramount Pictures, BLT & Associates, Inc
  • Cowboys & Aliens "Teaser One-sheet", Universal Pictures, Ignition
  • Fast Five "Fast Five", Universal Pictures, Cold Open

Best Teaser Poster
Winner:
Catfish "Catfish", Universal Pictures, Cold Open
Nominees:
  • Buried "Coffin Poster", Lionsgate, Ignition
  • Madea's Big Happy Family "One Sheet", Lionsgate, Ignition
  • The Mechanic "One Sheet", CBS Films, Ignition

Best Thriller Poster
Winner:
The Next Three Days "Map Poster", Lionsgate, Ignition
Nominees:
  • Buried "Vertigo Poster", Lionsgate, Ignition
  • Inception "Bus Shelter "Folding City", Warner Bros., Ignition
  • Source Code "One Sheet", Summit Entertainment, Ignition

Best Video Game Poster
Winner:
Fight Night Champion "One-sheet", EA Sports, Ignition
Nominees:
  • Def Jam Rap Star "One Sheet", 4mm Games, The Refinery

Best Wildposts
Winner:
Priest "Wildpost", Screen Gems, The Refinery
Nominees:
  • The Roommate "Wild Posting", Sony Screen Gems, Ignition
  • Sucker Punch "Character Banners", Warner Bros., Mojo
  • Super "Wild Postings", IFC Films, Mojo

Most Original Poster
Winner:
Buried "Coffin" Poster, Lionsgate, Ignition
Nominees:
  • The Expendables "International Poster", Lionsgate, Ignition
  • Inception "Mosaic Character" Posters, Warner Bros., Ignition
  • The Mechanic "One Sheet", CBS Films, Ignition

Trashiest Poster
Winner:
Orgasm Inc., First Run Features, Greenlight Creative
Nominees:
  • Kaboom, IFC, Mojo

Standees

Best Standee for Feature Film
Winner:
The Expendables "Standee", Lionsgate, Ignition
Nominees:
  • Hanna "Standee", Focus Features, Ignition
  • Inception "In Theater Totems", Warner Bros., Ignition
  • Sucker Punch "Standee", Warner Bros., Ignition

Advertising In Theater & On Screen

Best Pre-show Theatrical Advertising
Winner:
Megamind "In Theater Spot", Paramount Pictures, Mob Scene Creative + Productions
Nominees:

Original/Experiential Cinematic/Movie Advertising

Most Innovative Advertising for a Feature Film
Winner:
For Colored Girls "Living Portraits", Lionsgate, Ignition
Nominees:
  • Buried "Motion Poster", Lionsgate, Ignition
  • Inception "Entire Campaign", Warner Bros., Ignition
  • Tangled "Grounded for Life", Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures, mOcean

Most Innovative Advertising for a Brand/Product
Winner:
A Year of A Million Moments "Million Moments Overall Trailer", Flyer Entertainment
Nominees:
  • Avatar Blu Ray "Avatar :45 Vision", Flyer Entertainment
  • Avatar Blu Ray "Avatar: ECE-Domestic Trailer", Flyer Entertainment
  • Star Wars: The Complete Saga Blu Ray "Global Consumer Trailer #1", Flyer Entertainment

Film Festival Category

Best Film Festival Trailer
Winner:
Sonoma International Film Festival "Tipsy", ICA/Psyop
Nominees:

Best Film Festival Poster
Winner:
Sonoma International Film Festival, ICA/Psyop
Nominees:
  • Los Angeles Film Festival, Ignition

The 12th Annual Golden Trailer Awards were held June 29th, 2011 at the Music Box in Los Angeles.


Lounge Lizard
© 2014 Golden Trailers Award. All rights reserved