The 15th Annual Golden Trailer Award Nominees
Nominees are listed in Alphabetical Order by Entry Title.
Legend: Film Title, Studio, Trailer House
Jump to: Show | Technical | Foreign | TV Spots | Posters | Standee | In Theater | Original/Experimental | Film Festival
Show Categories
Best in Show
Winner:
Gravity "Detached", Warner Bros., mOcean
Nominees:
Best Action
Winner:
The Hunger Games: Catching Fire "World Event", Lionsgate, Trailer Park
Nominees:
Best Animation/Family
Winner:
Frozen "Forces First Ped", Disney, Trailer Park
Nominees:
Best Comedy
Winner:
Bad Words "Red Band Trailer 1", Focus Features, Mark Woollen & Associates
Nominees:
Best Documentary
Winner:
Blackfish, Magnolia, Zealot Productions Inc.
Nominees:
Best Drama
Winner:
Lee Daniels' The Butler "Trailer", TWC, AV Squad
Nominees:
Best Fantasy Adventure
Winner:
Maleficent "Dream", The Walt Disney Studios, Open Road Entertainment
Nominees:
Best Horror
Winner:
The Conjuring "Case", Warner Bros., Buddha Jones
Nominees:
Best Independent Trailer
Winner:
Dallas Buyers Club "Trailer 1", Focus Features, Mark Woollen & Associates
Nominees:
Best Music
Winner:
The Secret Life of Walter Mitty "Go/Cloud", 20th Century Fox, TRANSIT
Nominees:
Best Romance
Winner:
The Fault in Our Stars "A Good Life/Story", 20th Century Fox, Motive Creative
Nominees:
Best Thriller
Winner:
Gravity "Detached", Warner Bros., mOcean
Nominees:
Best Video Game
Winner:
Assassin's Creed Black Flag Freedom Cry "Launch Trailer", Ubisoft, Sunny Side Up Creative
Nominees:
The Don LaFontaine Award for Best Voice Over
Winner:
The Heat "Can You Dig It?", 20th Century Fox, Big Picture
Nominees:
Golden Fleece
Winner:
The Fifth Estate "The Future", DreamWorks, In Sync Advertising
Nominees:
Most Original Trailer
Winner:
This is the End "April Fools Trailer", Columbia Pictures, Vibe Creative Inc.
Nominees:
Best Summer 2014 Blockbuster Trailer
Winner:
Godzilla "Ravaged/Event", Warner Bros., Trailer Park
Nominees:
Trashiest Trailer
Winner:
Bad Milo!, Magnet Releasing, Jump Cut Creative
Nominees:
Technical
Best Motion/Title Graphics
Winner:
Transcendence "Singularity", Warner Bros., Buddha Jones
Nominees:
Best Original Score
Winner:
The Hunger Games: Catching Fire "Trailer 4", Lionsgate, CARVE
Nominees:
Best Sound Editing
Winner:
Into the Storm "Listen Plane", Warner Bros. Buddha Jones
Nominees:
Best Trailer – No Movie
Winner:
SHERPA: In the Shadow of the Mountain, Felix Media, The Solid State
Nominees:
Foreign Trailers
Best Foreign Action Trailer
Winner:
Protector 2 "Revenge", Magnet Releasing, AV Squad
Nominees:
Best Foreign Animation Trailer
Winner:
Ernest & Celestine, GKIDS, Zealot Productions Inc.
Nominees:
Best Foreign Comedy Trailer
Winner:
Hector and the Search for Happiness "International", Bankside Films, Zealot Productions Inc.
Nominees:
Best Foreign Documentary Trailer
Winner:
Hawking "Trailer", Vertigo Films, Intermission Film
Nominees:
Best Foreign Drama
Winner:
Ida, Music Box Films, Zealot Productions Inc.
Nominees:
Best Foreign Graphics in a Trailer
Winner:
Journey to the West "Demons", China Film Group, AV Squad
Best Foreign Horror/Thriller Trailer
Winner:
The Babadook, eOne Entertainment, The Solid State
Nominees:
Best Foreign Romance Trailer
Winner:
Le Weekend, Music Box Films, Zealot Productions Inc.
Nominees:
Most Original Foreign Trailer
Winner:
The Turning, Madman Entertainment, The Solid State
Nominees:
TV Spots
Best Action TV Spot
Winner:
Captain America: The Winter Soldier "The World 60", Disney, Trailer Park
Nominees:
Best Animation/Family TV Spot
Winner:
The Lego Movie "Special Cast", Warner Bros., TRANSIT
Nominees:
Best Comedy TV Spot
Winner:
Neighbors "Mad Neighbors", Universal, Workshop Creative
Nominees:
Best Drama TV Spot
Winner:
Rush "Mark:60", Universal, AV Squad
Nominees:
Best Documentary TV Spot
Winner:
The Armstrong Lie "Ride 60", Sony Pictures Classics, In Sync Advertising
Nominees:
Best Fantasy/Adventure TV Spot
Winner:
Star Trek Into Darkness "Go :30", Paramount Pictures, AV Squad
Nominees:
Best Foreign TV Spot
Winner:
The Wind Rises "Visionary 30", Disney/Studio Ghibli, Trailer Park
Nominees:
Best Graphics in a TV Spot
Winner:
The Grand Budapest Hotel "30TV Dynamite", Fox Searchlight, Giaronomo Productions
Nominees:
Best Horror TV Spot
Winner:
The Conjuring "Event Review", Warner Bros., TRANSIT
Nominees:
Best Independent TV Spot
Winner:
12 Years a Slave "Fight Back", Fox Searchlight, Ignition
Nominees:
Best Music TV Spot
Winner:
Frozen "Let it Go Review" :60, Disney, Trailer Park
Nominees:
Best Romance TV Spot
Winner:
The Great Gatsby "You and Me", Warner Bros., Wild Card
Nominees:
Best Summer 2014 Blockbuster TV Spot
Winner:
Godzilla "Fight", Warner Bros., Aspect Ratio
Nominees:
Best Thriller TV Spot
Winner:
Gravity "No Escape", Warner Bros., mOcean
Nominees:
Best Video Game TV Spot
Winner:
Diablo III – Reaper of Souls "Face Off", Blizzard Entertainment, CARVE
Best Voice Over TV Spot
Winner:
Robocop "60 Infomercial", Studio Canal, The Editpool
Nominees:
Most Original TV Spot
Winner:
Muppets: Most Wanted "Across the Internet", Disney, Buddha Jones
Nominees:
Posters
Best Action Poster
Winner:
The Hunger Games: Catching Fire, Lionsgate, Ignition
Nominees:
Best Animation/Family Poster
Winner:
Despicable Me 2 "Side by Side Billboard", Universal, Ignition
Nominees:
Best Comedy Poster
Winner:
Neighbors "Teaser One-sheet", Universal, Ignition
Nominees:
Best Documentary Poster
Winner:
Muscle Shoals, Magnolia Pictures, Cold Open
Best Drama Poster
Winner:
Gravity, Warner Bros., The Refinery
Nominees:
Best Foreign Poster
Winner:
Roxanne, Good Hands/The Drum
Nominees:
Best Horror Poster
Winner:
You're Next, Lionsgate, Ignition
Nominees:
Best Independent Poster
Winner:
12 Years a Slave "One-sheet", Fox Searchlight, Ignition
Nominees:
Best International Poster
Winner:
Godzilla, Warner Bros., Ignition
Nominees:
Best Romance Poster
Winner:
About Time, Universal/Working Title, The Refinery
Nominees:
Best Summer 2014 Blockbuster Poster
Winner:
Godzilla, Warner Bros., Ignition
Nominees:
Best Teaser Poster
Winner:
The Purge: Anarchy, Universal, Ignition
Nominees:
Best Thriller Poster
Winner:
You're Next "Comic-Con Poster", Lionsgate, Ignition
Nominees:
Best Video Game Poster
Winner:
Need for Speed: Rivals "One-sheet", Electronic Arts, Ignition
Best Wildposts
Winner:
The Hunger Games: Catching Fire "Teaser Outdoor", Lionsgate, Ignition
Nominees:
Most Original Poster
Winner:
You're Next "Graffiti Billboard", Lionsgate, Ignition
Nominees:
Trashiest Poster
Winner:
Lovelace, Lionsgate, Cold Open
Nominees:
Best Motion Poster
Winner:
2 Guns, Sony Pictures Releasing International, Greenhaus GFX
Nominees:
Standee
Best Standee for a Feature Film
Winner:
Despicable Me 2 "Whack-a-Minion Standee", Universal, Ignition
Nominees:
Advertising in Theater & On Screen
Best Pre-show Theatrical Advertising for a Brand
Winner:
White House Down "NCM", Sony Pictures, Mob Scene
Nominees:
Original/Experiential Cinematic/Movie Advertising
Most Innovative Advertising for a Feature Film
Winner:
The Wolf of Wall Street "Marty Party", Paramount Pictures, Comedy Central
Nominees:
Most Innovative Advertising for a Video Game
Winner:
Ninja Gaiden Z "Load of Shit", Buddha Jones
Most Innovative Advertising for a Brand/Product
Winner:
The Lego Movie "Behind the Bricks", Warner Bros., Aspect Ratio
Nominees:
Best Vine
Winner:
Sabotage "Kill #18", Open Road, Buddha Jones
Nominees:
Best Viral Video or Campaign
Winner:
Muppets: Most Wanted "Watched the Commercials Extended Online", Disney, Buddha Jones
Nominees:
Film Festival
Best Film Festival Trailer
Winner:
New Directors New Films 2014, Film Society of Lincoln Center, Jump Cut Creative
Nominees:
Best Film Festival Poster
Winner:
Palm Springs Film Festival, Ignition
Nominees:
Position Music
© 2014 Golden Trailers Award. All rights reserved