WINNERS AND NOMINEES
FOR THE 4TH ANNUAL GOLDEN TRAILER AWARDS


Best Comedy
Winner: About Schmidt (New Line Cinema) Mark Woollen & Associates
Nominees: Undercover Brother (Universal Pictures) The Ant Farm
Adaptation (Coumbia Pictures) The Ant Farm
Bringing Down the House (Touchstone Pictures) Aspect Ratio
Daddy Day Care (20th Century Fox/Columbia TriStar) The Cimmaron Group

Best Documentary
Winner: Bowling for Columbine (Alliance Atlantis) Hammer Filmworks Inc.
Nominees: Standing in the Shadows of Motown (Artisan Entertainment) Artisan Entertainment
The Kid Stays in the Picture (Highway Films) Mark Woollen & Associates
Stevie (Lions Gate Films) Alkemi Entertainment
Amandla! A Revolution in 4 Part Harmony (Artisan Entertainment) Artisan Entertainment

Best Family/Animation
Winner: Spirited Away (Walt Disney Pictures) Global Doghouse Inc.
Nominees: Lilo & Stitch (Walt Disney Pictures) Craig Murray Productions
Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets (Warner Bros.) The Ant Farm
Spy Kids 2: Island of Lost Dreams (Dimension Films) The Ant Farm
Stuart Little 2 (Columbia Pictures) Aspect Ratio

Most Original
Winner: Read My Lips (Magnolia Films) Kinetic
Nominees: Read My Lips (Magnolia Films) Kinetic
Lilo & Stitch (Walt Disney Pictures) Craig Murray Pictures
Confessions of a Dangerous Mind (Miramax Films) The Ant Farm
8 Mile (Universal Studios) mOcean
The Ring (Dreamworks) Mark Woollen & Associates

Best Romance
Winner: Secretary (Slough Pond) Creative Domain
Nominees: My Big Fat Greek Wedding (IFC & Playtone Films) Hammer Filmworks Inc.
Two Weeks Notice (Warner Bros.) Mojo
Sweet Home Alabama (Touchstone Pictures) Aspect Ratio
Possession (Warner Bros.) Mojo

Trashiest
Winner: The Rules of Attraction (Kingsgate Films) Creative Domain
Nominees: Auto Focus (Sony Picture Classics) Alkemi Entertainment
Malibooty (Xenon Pictures) Tricoast Studios
Secretary (Slough Pond) Creative Domain
Horror in the Attic (Tse Tse Fly Productions) Winston Davis & Associates

Best Foreign
Winner: Read My Lips (Magnolia Films) Kinetic
Nominees: Morvern Callar (Cowboy Pictures) Kinetic
The Pianist (Agencja Produkcji Filmowej) Mark Woollen & Associates
The Missing Gun (Columbia Theatrical International) Flashframe
Y Tu Mama Tambien (Icon) The Creative Partnership
Das Experiment (Samuel Goldwyn Films) Alkemi Entertaiment

Best Trailer No Movie
Winner: Twelve Twisted Tricks by Big Bang Film Co
Nominees: LaLaWood by Hammer Filmworks
Six: The Mark Unleashed by 'Nuff Said Productions
Playing the Field by Jonathon Parra
Rearview Mirror by Vagabond Moving Pictures Inc.

Best Voice Over
Winner: About Schmidt (New Line Cinema) Mark Woollen & Associates
Nominees: Y Tu Mama Tambien (Icon) The Creative Partnership
24 Hour Party People (Pathe Pictures) Picture Production Company
Welcome to Collinwood (Warner Bros.) New Wave Entertainment
The Matrix: Reloaded (Warner Bros.) Giaronomo Productions
Basic (Columbia Pictures) Giaronomo Productions

Golden Fleece
Winner: Blue Crush (Momentum Pictures) Picture Production Company
Nominees: The Hot Chick (Touchstone Picture) Trailer Park
Rollerball (MGM) Intralink Film Graphic Design
Till Human Voices Wake Us (Paramount Classics) Global Doghouse, Inc
Final Destination II (New Line Cinema) Aspect Ratio
The Gathering (Capitol Films) Picture Production Company

Best Independent
Winner: The Fast Runner (Lot 47 Films) Kinetic
Nominees: Love Liza (Sony Pictures Classics) The Grossmyth Company
My Big Fat Greek Wedding (IFC & Playtone Films) Hammer Filmworks Inc.
24 Hour Party People (Pathe Pictures) Creative Domain
Read My Lips (Magnolia Films) Kinetic

Best Horror/Thriller
Winner: The Ring (Dreamworks) Mark Woollen & Associates
Nominees: Insomnia (Warner Bros.) Mojo
Spider (Sony Pictures Classics) The Grossmyth Company
The Hunted (Columbia Pictures) Giaronomo Productions, Inc
Darkness Falls (Columbia/Tristar) Imaginary Forces & The Cimarron Group

Best Drama
Winner: The Hours (Miramax Films/Paramount Pictures) Giaronomo Productions, Inc.
Nominees: The Pianist (Agencja Produkcji Filmowej) Mark Woollen & Associates
The Good Girl (Fox Searchlight Pictures) New Wave Entertainment
Adaptation (Screen Gems/Columbia Pictures) The Ant Farm
Gangs of New York (Miramax Films) Giaronomo Productions, Inc.

Best Music
Winner: About Schmidt (New Line Cinema) Mark Woollen & Associates
Nominees: Chicago (Miramax Films) The Ant Farm
8 Mile (Universal Studios) mOcean
Laurel Canyon (Sony Pictures Classics) The Grossmyth Company
Road to Perdition (Dreamworks) The Cimarron Group

Best Action
Winner: The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (New Line Cinema) The Ant Farm
Nominees: The Hunted (Paramount Pictures) Giaronomo Productions Inc
Bad Boys 2 (Columbia Pictures) Giaronomo Productions Inc
Daredevil (20th Century Fox, New Regency Pictures) Aspect Ratio
The Matrix: Reloaded (Warner Bros.) Giaronomo Productions Inc./Kanew Company

Best of Show
Winner: About Schmidt (New Line Cinema) Mark Woollen & Associates
Nominees: 8 Mile (Universal Studios) mOcean
Gangs of New York (Miramax Films) Giaronomo Productions
Road to Perdition (Dreamworks) The Cimarron Group
The Hours (Miramax Films/Paramount Pictures) Giaronomo Productions
The Pianist (In Focus) Mark Woollen & Associates
Y Tu Mama Tambien (Icon) The Creative Partnership

The 4th Annual Golden Trailer Awards (GTA 5) took place Thursday March 13th, 2003
at the Orpheum Theater in downtown Los Angeles
Hosted by Dennis Miller
Lounge Lizard
© 2014 Golden Trailers Award. All rights reserved