5th Annual Golden Trailer Award Winner and Nominees
Winners were announced at the Award Show on May 25th, 2004 at the Orpheum Theater
  *Winners are promoted to the top of their category
  *Followed by the Nominated Trailers (listed in Alphabetical Order by Film Title)
  *Order= Film Title, Studio/Production Company, Trailer house



Trailer of the Year GTA5: The Stepford Wives, Paramount Pictures, Imaginary Forces/Giaronomo


Best Action
Charlie's Angel's: Full Throttle, Sony Pictures, Ignition Creative
Nominees: Kill Bill Vol. 1, Miramax Films, Intralink Films
I, Robot, 20th Century Fox, Trailer Park
Pirates of the Caribbean, Walt Disney/Buena Vista, Giaronomo Prods
S.W.A.T, Columbia/TriStar. Giaronomo Productions
X-Men 2 , 20tth Century Fox, The Cimarron Group

Best Animation/Family
Harry Potter & The Prisoner of Azkaban, Warner Bros., Mojo
Nominees: Finding Nemo, Walt Disney Studios, Craig Murray Prods
Miracle 'Hopes', Walt Disney/Buena Vista, Craig Murray Prods
Scooby Doo 2, Warner Bros., BLT:A/V
Secondhand Lions, New Line Cinema, The Ant Farm
Shrek 2, DreamWorks SKG, The Ant Farm

Best Comedy
Elf, New Line Cinema, New Line Cinema
Nominees: Along Came Polly, Universal Pictures, Aspect Ratio
Bad Santa 'XXXMas', Dimension Films, The Ant Farm
Calendar Girls, Buena Vista Pictures, The Ant Farm
Johnny English, Working Title Films, Creative Partnership
Starsky & Hutch, Warner Bros./Dimension Films, Intralink Film

Best Documentary
Spellbound, THINKFilm, Kinetic
Nominees: Capturing the Friedmans, Magnolia Pictures, Kinetic
My Flesh and Blood, Strand Releasing, Hammer Creative Advertising
Step Into Liquid, Artisan/Lions Gate, Artisan/Lions Gate
Touching the Void, Pathe, Picture Production Co.
Winged Migration, Sony Pictures Classics, Alkemi Ent.

Best Drama
The Lord of the Rings: Return of the King, New Line Cinema, Ant Farm
Nominees: 21 Grams, Focus Features, Mark Woollen & Associates
Big Fish, Screen Gems, The Ant Farm
Hildalgo, Buena Vista Pictures, The Ant Farm
In America, Fox Searchlight, Mark Woollen & Assoc.
Runaway Jury, 20th Century Fox, Ignition Creative

Best Foreign
Osama, United Artists, Hammer Creative Advertising
Nominees: Calendar Girls, Touchstone/Buena Vista Pictures, Ant Farm
Entrusted, Lakeshore International, Randall Enterprises
The Dreamers: Trailer 1, Fox Searchlight, The Ant Farm
Irreversible, Lions Gate Films, Mojo
Together, United Artists, Mojo

Best Foreign Independent
City of God, Miramax Films, Miramax Films
Nominees: Bend it Like Beckham, Bend it Films, Craig Murray Prods.
El Bola, Film Movement, Mighty Pictures
I'm Not Scared, Miramax Films, Miramax Films
Nicotina, Altavista Films, New Wave Creative
The Triplets of Belleville, Sony Picture Classics, Alkemi Ent.

Best Horror/Thriller
Dawn of the Dead, Universal Pictures, Trailer Park
Nominees: The Texas Chainsaw Massacre, New Line Cinema, Trailer Park
Gothika, Columbia Pictures, Giaronomo Productions
Identity, Columbia Pictures, Giaronomo Productions
Mindhunters, Dimension Films, Intralink Film
Taking Lives, Warner Bros., The Ant Farm

Best Independent
Lost in Translation, Focus Features, Mark Woollen & Assoc.
Nominees: Elephant, Fine Line Features/HBO Films, Alkemi Ent.
The Event, THINKFilm, Celluloid Heroes
Shattered Glass, Lions Gate Film, The Ant Farm
Swimming Pool, Focus Features, Seismic Productions
Wonderland, Lions Gate Films, Mojo

Best Music
The Triplets of Belleville, Sony Picture Classics, Alkemi Ent.
Nominees: Dawn of the Dead, Universal Pictures, Mark Woollen & Assoc.
Intolerable Cruelty, Universal Pictures, Picture Production Co.
Kill Bill Teaser 1, Miramax Films, The Ant Farm
The Passion of the Christ, Newmarket Films/Icon Ent, KO Creative
Troy, Warner Bros., BLT: A/V

Best Romance
The Cooler, Lions Gate Films, Alkemi Entertainment
Nominees: Girl with a Pearl Earring, Lions Gate Films, Mojo
Intolerable Cruelty, Universal Pictures, Picture Production Co
Love Actually, Universal Pictures, The Creative Partnership
My Life Without Me, Sony Pictures Classics, The Grossmyth Co.
The Notebook, New Line Cinema, The Ant Farm

Best Trailer No Movie
Revolver (Flashy Cut) , The Siege Perilous
Nominees: Frame of Mind, Simon Jocker
Lady Killaz, Winston Davis

Best Voice Over
21 Grams, Focus Features, Mark Woollen & Associates
Nominees: American Splendor, HBO Films/Fine Line Features, Mark Woollen & Assoc.
A Cinderella Story, Warner Bros., The Ant Farm
Kill Bill Vol. 2, Miramax Films, Intralink Film
Monster, Newmarket Films, KO Creative
Whale Rider, Newmarket Films, KO Creative

Golden Fleece
Northfork, Paramount Classics, KO Creative
Nominees: Butterfly Effect, New Line Cinema, Intralink Film
Dumb & Dumberer, New Line Cinema, Alkemi Ent.
Highwaymen, New Line Cinema, Craig Murray Productions
Leo, United International Pictures, Picture Prod. Co.
Spun, Newmarket Films, KO Creative

Most Original
The Stepford Wives, Paramount Pictures, Imaginary Forces/Giaronomo
Nominees:Elephant, Fine Line Features/HBO Films, Alkemi Ent.
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind, Focus Features, Mojo
Kill Bill Vol. 2, Miramax Films, Intralink Film
Resident Evil, Screen Gems, Ignition Creative
Spun, Newmarket Films, KO Creative

Trashiest
A Miami Tail, Lions Gate Films, Hammer Creative Adv.
Nominees: Bad Santa, Dimension Films, Intralink Film
Cheerleader Ninjas, Lions Gate Films, Celluloid Heroes
The Job, Lightning Entertainment, Winston Davis
Shaun of the Dead, Universal, Empire Design
The Real Cancun, Film Engine, Intralink Film

Summer 2004 Blockbuster
The Stepford Wives, Paramount Pictures, Imaginary Forces/Giaronomo
Nominees: Harry Potter & The Prisoner of Azkaban, Warner Bros., Mojo
Harry Potter & The Prisoner of Azkaban, Warner Bros., Ant Farm
I, Robot, 20th Century Fox, Trailer Park
Spiderman 2, Sony Pictures, Giaronomo Productions
Troy: Greatest War, Warner Bros., BLT:A/V

Best of Show
The Stepford Wives, Paramount Pictures, Imaginary Forces/Giaronomo
Nominees: Elephant, Fine Line Features/HBO Films, Alkemi Ent.
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind, Focus Features, Mojo
Harry Potter & The Prisoner of Azkaban, Warner Bros., Mojo
Kill Bill Teaser 1, Miramax Films, The Ant Farm
Spiderman 2, Sony Pictures, Giaronomo Productions


The 5th Annual Golden Trailer Awards (GTA 5) took place
May 25th, 2004 at the Orpheum Theater in downtown Los Angeles
Hosted by Tom Green
Sensory Overload Music
© 2014 Golden Trailers Award. All rights reserved