6th Annual Golden Trailer Award Winner and Nominees
*Winners are promoted to the top of their category
*Followed by the Nominated Trailers (listed in Alphabetical Order by Film Title)
*Order= Film Title, Studio/Production Company, Trailer house


Winners of the 6th Annual Golden Trailer Awards
were announced at the Award Show on Thursday, May 26th, 2005.


Best Action
War of the Worlds, Paramount, Trailer Park
The Day After Tomorrow, 20th Century Fox, Trailer Park
Hero, Miramax Films, Ignition Creative
Man on Fire: Trailer C, 20th Century Fox, Skip Film
Mr. & Mrs. Smith, 20th Century Fox, Ignition Creative

Best Animation/Family
The Incredibles: Buckle Up, Pixar/Disney, Craig Murray Prods.
Bad News Bears, Paramount, Trailer Park
Madagascar, Dreamworks, Ignition Creative
Millions, Fox Searchlight, Hammer Creative Advertising
The Spongebob Squarepants Movie, Paramount, Gas Station Zebra

Best Comedy
Napoleon Dynamite, Fox Searchlight, mOcean
I Heart Huckabees, Fox Searchlight, Mark Woollen & Assoc.
The Incredibles: Buckle Up, Pixar/Disney, Craig Murray Prods.
The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou, Disney, Giaronomo Productions
Monster-In-Law, New Line Cinema, Creative Domain
Team America: World Police, Paramount, Gas Station Zebra

Best Documentary
Fahrenheit 911: Miramax Films, Miramax Films
Dust to Glory, IFC Films, Mark Woollen & Associates
Enron: The Smartest Guys in the Room, Magnolia Pictures, Kinetic Trailers
Gunner Palace: Palm Pictures: Kinetic Trailers
In the Realms of the Unreal: Wellspring: Kinetic Trailers

Best Drama
Collateral, Dreamworks, The Cimarron Group
The Interpreter, Universal Pictures, Giaronomo Productions
Lords of Dogtown, Columbia/Tri-Star, mOcean
Man on Fire: Trailer B, 20th Century Fox, Skip Film
Ray, Universal Pictures, Open Road Entertainment

Best Foreign
House of Flying Daggers, Pathé, Empire Design
Downfall, Newmarket Films, KO Creative
Freeze Frame, First Look Media, BLT & Associates
High Tension, Lions Gate Films, Fishbowl
Kung Fu Hustle, Sony Pictures, Winston Davis & Associates

Best Foreign Independent
House of Flying Daggers, Sony Pictures Classics, The Grossmyth Co.
Bright Young Things, THINKFilm, Celluloid Heroes
Goodbye, Lenin, Sony Pictures Classics, The Grossmyth Co.
Man of the Year, The Film Movement, Mighty Pictures
Millions, Pathé, Picture Production Co.
Motorcycle Diaries, Pathé, Empire Design

Best Horror
The Amityville Horror: Get Out, MGM, Trailer Park
Hide and Seek, 20th Century Fox, In Sync Advertising
The Ring 2: Don't Dream, Dreamworks, Kaleidoscope Creative Grp
SAW, Lions Gate Films, Fishbowl
White Noise:EVP, Universal Pictures, mOcean

Best Thriller
Open Water, Lions Gate Films, Skip Film
Constantine, Warner Bros., Giaronomo Productions
The Forgotten, Sony Pictures Ent., Intralink
Hostage, Miramax Films, Giaronomo Productions
The Village, Buena Vista Pictures, Trailer Park

Best Independent
I Heart Huckabees, Fox Searchlight, Mark Woollen & Assoc.
Diary of a Mad Black Woman, Lions Gate Films, Seismic Productions
Dogville, Lions Gate Films, Seismic Productions
Off The Map, Holedigger Studios, Poolside Entertainment
Open Water, Lions Gate Films, Skip Film

Best Music
Garden State (Trailer), Fox Searchlight, Mark Woollen & Assoc.
Million Dollar Baby, Warner Bros., The Cimarron Group
Harry Potter & The Prisoner of Azkaban: "Dark", Warner Bros., Mojo
House of Flying Daggers, Pathé, Empire Design
Ocean's Twelve: The Guys, Warner Bros., CMP West

Best Romance
A Very Long Engagement, Warner Independent, Mojo LLC
Bride & Prejudice, Pathé, Picture Production Co.
Love Me If You Dare, Paramount Classics, Kinetic Trailers
A Slipping Down Life, Lions Gate Films, Alkemi Entertainment
The Terminal, Dreamworks, Mojo LLC

Best Trailer - No Movie
The Liberty Men, Tri-Con Productions
Pathfinder, Union Editorial
shadow, Copperpot, Inc.
Worst Case Scenario, Gorehound Canned Film

Best Voice Over
The Motorcycle Diaries, Focus Features, Mark Woollen & Assoc.
The Assassination of Richard Nixon: THINKFilm, Celluloid Heroes
Crash, Lions Gate Films, Mark Woollen & Assoc.
The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy, Buena Vista Intl, Creative Partnership
The Ring 2: Don't Dream, Dreamworks, Kaleidoscope Creative Group

Best Video Game Trailer
Medal of Honor: Pacific Assault, Electronic Arts, The Butcher Shop
Brothers in Arms, Ubisoft Entertainment, Hammer Creative Adv.
Darkwatch, Sammy Studios, Brain Zoo Studios
Splinter Cell: Chaos Theory, Ubisoft Entertainment, Hammer Creative Adv.
Tony Hawk's Underground 2, Activision, Creative Domain

Golden Fleece
White Noise, Universal, Empire Design
Cellular, New Line Cinema, CMP West
The Machinist, Paramount Classics, KO Creative
September Tapes, First Look Pictures, Hammer Creative Adv.
Stander, Newmarket Films, KO Creative

Most Original
The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy, Buena Vista Intl, Creative Partnership
Charlie & The Chocolate Factory, Warner Bros., The Ant Farm
Garden State (Teaser), Fox Searchlight, Mark Woollen & Assoc.
Ocean's Twelve: They're Back, Warner Bros., CMP West
The Spongebob Squarepants Movie, Paramount, Gas Station Zebra

Trashiest
A Dirty Shame, Fine Line Features, New Line Cinema
Churchill: The Hollywood Years, Pathé, Picture Production Co.
Party Animalz, Lions Gate Ent., Lions Gate Ent.
Switchkiller/TransAmerican Killer, Lions Gate Films, Lions Gate
Urban Legends: Bloody Mary, Columbia/Tri-Star, Trailer Park

Summer 2005 Blockbuster
War of the Worlds, Paramount, Trailer Park
Batman Begins, Warner Bros., Intralink
Cinderella Man, Miramax/Universal, Intralink
Mr. & Mrs. Smith, 20th Century Fox, Ignition Creative
Stealth, Sony Pictures Ent., Giaronomo Productions
Method Studios
© 2014 Golden Trailers Award. All rights reserved