7th Annual Golden Trailer Award Winner and Nominees
Winners were announced at the Award Show on Thursday, June 1st, 2006.
  *Winners are promoted to the top of their category
  *Followed by the Nominated Trailers (listed in Alphabetical Order by Film Title)
  *Order= Film Title, Studio/Production Company, Trailer house



Trailer of the Year GTA7: Mission: Impossible III, Paramount Pictures, Trailer Park


Best Action
Winner:
Mission: Impossible III, Paramount Pictures, Trailer Park

Nominees:
Best Animation/Family
Winner:
Harry Potter & The Goblet of Fire, Warner Bros., The Ant Farm

Nominees:
Best Comedy
Winner:
Wedding Crashers "The Masters", New Line Cinema, mOcean

Nominees:
Best Documentary
Winner:
March of the Penguins, Warner Independent, Mark Woollen & Assoc.

Nominees:
Best Drama
Winner:
Good Night & Good Luck, Warner Independent, Hammer Creative

Nominees:
Best Horror
Winner:
The Exorcism of Emily Rose, Screen Gems, Trailer Park

Nominees:
Best Independent
Winner:
Transamerica, Weinstein Co., Seismic Productions

Nominees:
Best Music
Winner:
Happy Feet, Warner Bros., Aspect Ratio

Nominees:
Best Romance
Winner:
Pride and Prejudice, Focus Features, Mojo LLC

Nominees:
Best Thriller
Winner:
Match Point, DreamWorks SKG, The Ant Farm

Nominees:
Best Video Game Trailer
Winner:
The Godfather-The Game, Electronic Arts, Hammer Creative

Nominees:
Best Voice Over
Winner:
March of the Penguins, Warner Independent, Mark Woollen & Assoc.

Nominees:
Golden Fleece
Winner:
Into the Blue, Sony Pictures Ent., Intralink

Nominees:
Most Original
Winner:
Thank You For Smoking, Fox Searchlight, CMP

Nominees:
Trashiest
Winner:
Three, The Works, The Editpool

Nominees:
Summer 2006 Blockbuster
Winner:
Mission: Impossible III, Paramount Pictures, Trailer Park

Nominees:

Best of Show

Mission: Impossible III, Paramount Pictures, Trailer Park


Special Audience Award

Beer League, Artie Lange, Alkemi Entertainment


NON-SHOW CATEGORY NOMINEES 2006

Best Foreign Action Trailer (Tie)
District B13, Magnolia Pictures, Kinetic Trailers
Old Boy, Tartan Films, Zealot Productions
D.O.A, Constantin Films, Trailer Park
Secuestro Express, The Weinstein Co., Ignition Creative

Best Foreign Romance Trailer
The Tiger & The Snow, Focus Features, Big Science Films
9 Songs, Tartan Films, Celluloid Heroes
My Summer of Love, Focus Features, Mojo LLC
The Promise, Warner Independent, TriCoast Studios

Best Foreign Comedy Trailer
FC Venus, NFP Marketing, Fleischmann Trailers
Confetti, Fox Searchlight, Creative Partnership
Duck Season, Warner Independent, KO Creative
Tristam Shandy: A Cock & Bull Story, Picturehouse, Big Science Film

Best Titles in a Trailer
Brick, Focus Features, Mark Woollen & Associates
Don't Come Knocking, Sony Pictures Classics, The Grossmyth Co.
Hard Candy, Lionsgate, Mark Woollen & Associates
Memento "Consumer DVD Trailer", Sony Pictures Home Ent, Alkemi Ent.
Thank You For Smoking, Fox Searchlight, CMP

Most Original Foreign Trailer
Look Both Ways, Kino Intl, Film Rite Entertainment
A Cock & Bull Story, Picturehouse, Creative Partnership
The Eye 2, Lionsgate, Lionsgate
Kontroll, THINKfilm, Big Science Film
Tideland, HanWay Films, Creative Partnership

Best Foreign Dramatic Trailer
Paradise Now, Warner Independent, KO Creative
2046, Sony Pictures Classics, The Grossmyth Co.
Alexandra's Project, Film Movement, Mighty Pictures
Breakfast on Pluto, Pathe, Picture Production Co.
The Proposition, Tartan Films, Zealot

Best Trailer - No Movie
5-25-77, AV Squad
All About Evelyn, Hammer Creative
Children of Jordan Valley, Simon Joecker
War Dance, Mighty Pictures Inc.

Best Sound Editing In a Trailer
Domino: Teaser 1, New Line Cinema, Skip Film
Crossing the Bridge, Pictorian Pictures, Fleischmann Trailer


Best Poster Winners:

BEST ACTION
Lord of War "Final One Sheet", Art Machine, For: Lionsgate, Client: Tim Palen, Insync Media
BEST ANIMATION
The Ant Bully, Shoolery Design, For: Warner Bros., Client: Jim Fredrick, CD: Jason Lindeman, AD: David Ikeda, Finisher: Marco Blanco, Doug Reichert
BEST COMEDY
The 40 Year Old Virgin, Crew Creative Advertising, For: Universal Pictures, Client: Maria Pekurovskaya-EVP Creative Advertising
BEST DOCUMENTARY
Grizzly Man "Final One SHeet", VOX, For: Lionsgate, Client: Tim Palen, Insync Media
BEST DRAMA
Inside Man, Shoolery Design, For Universal Pictures, Client: Frank Chiocchi, CD: Jason LIndeman, AD: David Ikeda, Finisher, Marco Blanco
BEST FAMILY
Akeelah and the Bee "Teaser One Sheet", Crew Creative Advertising, For: Lionsgate, Client: Tim Palen, Insync Media
BEST FOREIGN
The Business, Empire Design, For: Pathe
BEST HORROR
Silent Hill, Shoolery Design, For: Columbia Tristar, Client: Amy Mastriona, CD: Jason LIndeman, AD: Rita Valencia, Finisher: Marco Blanco
BEST INDEPENDENT
Paradise Now, KO Creative, For: Warner Independent Pictures, Client: Erin O'Neil, Graphic Designer: KO Creative Team
BEST ROMANCE
The Break Up, Crew Creative Advertising, For: Universal Pictures, Client: Maria Pekurovskaya-EVP Creative Advertising
BEST THRILLER
Saw II "Twin Tower Fingers One Sheet", Art Machine, For: Lionsgate, Client: Tim Palen, Insync Media
MOST ORIGINAL
Waiting "Hot Dog Teaser One Sheet", VOX, For: Lionsgate, Client: Tim Palen, Insync Media

Winners of the 7th Annual Golden Trailer Awards
were announced at the Award Show on Thursday, June 1st, 2006.
Really Slow Motion
© 2014 Golden Trailers Award. All rights reserved