8th Annual Golden Trailer Award Winner and Nominees
Winners were announced at the Award Show on Thursday May 31st 2007 in NYC
  *Winners are promoted to the top of their category
  *Followed by the Nominated Trailers (listed in Alphabetical Order by Film Title)
  *Order= Film Title, Studio/Production Company, Trailer house

Jump to: Show | Non-Show | Posters



Trailer of the Year GTA8: 300, Warner Bros., Mojo LLC


Best Action
Winner:
300, Warner Bros., Mojo LLC

Nominees:
Best Animation/Family
Winner:
The Simpson's Movie, 20th Century Fox, Trailer Park

Nominees:
Best Comedy
Winner:
Borat: Cultural Learnings of America for Make Benefit Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan, 20th Century Fox, Trailer Park
Nominees:
Best Documentary
Winner:
This Film Is Not Yet Rated, IFC Films, Kinetic Trailers

Nominees:
Best Drama
Winner:
The Departed, Warner Bros., Giaronomo/Mojo LLC

Nominees:
Best Horror
Winner:
1408, MGM/The Weinstein Co., The Ant Farm

Nominees:
Best Independent
Winner:
The Science of Sleep, Warner Independent, Mark Woollen & Associates

Nominees:
Best Music
Winner:
Leonard Cohen: I'm Your Man, Lionsgate, Mark Woollen & Associates

Nominees:
Best Romance
Winner:
In the Land of Women, Warner Bros., Big Science Film

Nominees:
Best Thriller
Winner:
The Descent, Lionsgate, Fishbowl

Nominees:
Best Video Game Trailer
Winner:
Tom Clancy's Splinter Cell: Double Agent, Ubisoft, Hammer Creative

Nominees:
Best Voice Over
Winner:
Grindhouse, The Weinstein Co., The Ant Farm

Nominees:
Golden Fleece
Winner:
Fur: An Imaginary Portrait of Diane Arbus: "Mysterious Stranger", Picturehouse, KO Creative

Nominees:
Most Original
Winner:
Bee Movie, Paramount Pictures, Sameth A.D.V.

Nominees:
Trashiest Trailer
Winner:
Black Sheep, IFC First Take/The Weinstein Co, Empire Design

Nominees:
Summer 2007 Blockbuster
Winner:
Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix

Nominees:

Best of Show

300, Warner Bros., Mojo LLC


NON-SHOW CATEGORY WINNERS & NOMINEES GTA8
The Winner is in gold followed by Nominees
Nominees are listed in Alphabetical Order by Film Title
(Title of Film, Film Company, Trailer Company)

Best Foreign Action Trailer
Winner:
Stormbreaker, The Creative Partnership, The Weinstein Co.

Nominees:
Best Foreign Romance Trailer
Winner:
Angel-A, Sony Pictures Classics, The Grossmyth Co.

Nominees:
Best Foreign Horror/Thriller
Winner:
Daywatch: "Truce", Fox Searchlight, Craig Murray Productions

Nominees:
Best Foreign Comedy Trailer
Winner:
Run-Fat Boy-Run, New Line Cinema, The Creative Partnership

Nominees:
Best Motion Graphics/Titles in a Trailer
Winner:
Transformers: Teaser, Paramount Pictures, Imaginary Forces

Nominees:
Most Original Foreign Trailer
Winner:
Unfolding Florence, Becker Entertainment, Zealot Productions

Nominees:
Best Foreign Dramatic Trailer
Winner:
The Last King of Scotland, Fox Searchlight, Empire Design

Nominees:
Best Trailer - No Movie
Winner:
Nim's Island, Create Advertising


Best Sound Editing In a Trailer
Winner:
Little Children, New Line Cinema, Mark Woollen & Associates

Nominees:
Best Anime Trailer
Winner:
Paprika, Sony Pictures Classics, The Grossmyth Company

Nominees:
Best In-Theater Advertising
Winner:
Meet the Robinsons: Theater Policy Trailer, Walt Disney Pictures, Craig Murray Productions

Nominees:

TV SPOT WINNER & NOMINEES GTA8


Best Action TV Spot
Winner:
Casino Royale: Nobody, Sony Pictures, AV Squad

Nominees:
Best Animation/Family TV Spot
Winner:
Charlotte's Web: "Bells", Paramount Pictures, Buddha Jones

Nominees:
Best Comedy TV Spot
Winner:
Stranger than Fiction: "Cards", Sony Pictures, Gas Station Zebra

Nominees:
Best Drama TV Spot
Winner:
Bood Diamond: "Shine", Warner Bros., Intralink Film

Nominees:
Best Romance TV Spot
Winner:
In the Land of Women: "New Start", Warner Bros., Big Science Film

Nominees:
Best Horror TV Spot
Winner:
The Grudge 2: "End", Sony Pictures, Create Advertising Group

Nominees:
Best Thriller TV Spot
Winner:
Disturbia: "Binoculars", Paramount Pictures, Buddha Jones

Nominees:
Best Summer 2007 TV Spot
Winner:
Spider-Man 3: "Drama", Sony Pictures, Create Advertising Group

Nominees:
Most Original TV Spot
Winner:
Smokin' Aces: "Blam Blam Review", Universal Pictures, Create Advertising Group

Nominees:

POSTER WINNERS & NOMINEES GTA8

The Winner is in gold followed by Nominees
Nominees are listed in Alphabetical Order by Film Title
(Title of Film, Film Company, Trailer Company)


Best Drama Poster
Winner:
Breach, Universal Pictures, Cold Open

Nominees:
Best Action Poster
Winner:
The Condemned: Shattered Glass, Lionsgate, Art Machine & InSync Media

Nominees:
Best Thriller Poster
Winner:
Hard Candy, Lionsgate, Art Machine

Nominees:
Most Original Poster
Winner:
Premonition, Sony Pictures, Ignition Print

Nominees:
Best International Poster
Winner:
The Prestige: Hugh Jackman, Warner Bros., Crew Creative

Nominees:
Best Independent Poster
Winner:
The Proposition: Guy Pearce, Art Machine

Nominees:
Best Romance Poster
Winner:
Paris Je T'Aime, The Refinery/Trailer Park

Nominees:
Trashiest Poster
Winner:
The Breed, First Look Studios, Ignition Print

Nominees:
Best Family Poster
Winner:
The Astronaut Farmer, The Refinery/Trailer Park

Nominees:
Best Horror Poster
Winner:
The Descent: Skull, Lionsgate, Art Machine

Nominees:
Best Comedy Poster
Winner:
Knocked Up: One Sheet, Universal Pictures, Crew Creative

Nominees:
Best Teaser Poster
Winner:
Crank: Teaser, Lionsgate, New Wave Creative & InSync Media

Nominees:
Best Documentary Poster
Winner:
The U.S. vs. John Lennon, Lionsgate, Crew Creative, InSync Media

Nominees:
Best Summer 2007 Blockbuster Poster
Winner:
Evan Almighty, Universal Pictures, Crew Creative


Best Drama Website
Winner:
Angel-A, Sony Pictures Classics, Mixed Media Workshop


Best Video Game Website
Winner:
Medal of Honor: Airborne, Universal Studios


The Winners of the 8th Annual Golden Trailer Awards
announced at the Award Show on Thursday, May 31st, 2007 in New York City
Sensory Overload Music
© 2014 Golden Trailers Award. All rights reserved