9th Annual Golden Trailer Award Winner and Nominees
Winners were announced at the Award Show on Thursday, May 8th, 2008.
  *Winners are promoted to the top of their category
  *Followed by the Nominated Trailers (listed in Alphabetical Order by Film Title)
  *Order= Film Title, Studio/Production Company, Trailer house

Jump to: Show | Non-Show | Posters



Trailer of the Year GTA9: The Dark Knight, Warner Bros., Intralink Film


Best Action
Winner:
The Dark Knight
Warner Bros., Intralink Film
Nominees:

Best Animation/Family
Winner:
Enchanted
Walt Disney Pictures, Craig Murray Productions
Nominees:

Best Comedy
Winner:
Tropic Thunder
Paramount Pictures, Buddha Jones
Nominees:

Best Documentary
Winner:
Where in the World is Osama Bin Laden?
The Weinstein Co., Buddha Jones
Nominees:

Best Drama
Winner:
No Country for Old Men
Miramax Films, Giaronomo Productions
Nominees:

Best Horror
Winner:
I am Legend
Warner Bros., Skip Film
Nominees:

Best Independent Trailer
Winner:
Day Night Day Night
IFC First Take, Kinetic Trailers
Nominees:

Best Music
Winner:
The Diving Bell and the Butterfly
Miramax Films, Mark Woollen & Assoc.
Nominees:

Best Romance
Winner:
Atonement
Focus Features, Intralink Film
Nominees:

Best Thriller
Winner:
Vantage Point
Columbia Pictures, AV Squad
Nominees:

Best Video Game Trailer
Winner:
The Simpson's Game: Medal of Homer
Electronic Arts, Hammer Creative
Nominees:

Best Voice Over
Winner:
The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford
Warner Bros., Mark Woollen & Assoc.
Nominees:
Golden Fleece
Winner:
Awake
Weinstein Co., Seismic Productions
Nominees:

Most Original
Winner:
In Bruges
Focus Features, Focus Features (in house)
Nominees:

Summer 2008 Blockbuster
Winner:
Iron Man: "Escaped"
Paramount Pictures, The Ant Farm
Nominees:

Trashiest Trailer
Winner:
Drive Thru
Lionsgate, Lionsgate
Nominees:


Non-Show Category Nominees
The winners of the following categories were announced on May 8th, 2008.



Best Motion/Title Graphics
Winner:
Hitman
20th Century Fox, Create Advertising Group
Nominees:
  • Be Kind Rewind, New Line Cinema, Mark Woollen & Associates
  • The Dark Knight, Warner Bros., Intralink Film
  • National Treasure 2: Book of Secrets, Walt Disney Pictures, Imaginary Forces

Best Sound Editing
Winner:
I Am Legend
Warner Bros., Source Sound/Trailer Park
Nominees:
  • Nightmare Detective, Movie Eye Entertainment, The Solid State
  • Noise, Madman Entertainment, Music & Effects
  • The Strangers, Universal Pictures, Buddha Jones

Best Trailer - No Movie
Winner:
Game
Create Advertising Group
Nominees:
  • MMovie, Full Stealth Films
  • Push, Happy Hour Creative
  • Stalkarazzi, Ragtime Monkey Productions

Best In-Theater Advertising
Winner:
Mad Men
AMC, Happy Hour Creative/Trailer Park
Nominees:
  • Rambo Ultimate Edition 3 Pack, Lionsgate, Big Boss Creative
  • Rocket Science "In Theater DVD", Picturehouse, Big Science Film

Foreign Trailer Nominees

Best Foreign Action Trailer
Winner:
Revolver
Sony Pictures, WDA
Nominees:
  • Bangkok Dangerous, Initial Entertainment Group, Zealot Productions
  • Dog Bite Dog, Arclight Films, The Solid State
  • Exiled, Magnolia Pictures, quixotic industries inc.

Best Foreign Comedy Trailer
Winner:
My Best Friend
Optimum Releasing, The Editpool
Nominees:
  • Free Rainer Teaser, Kinowelt Filmverleih, Fleischmann Trailer
  • Kenny, Madman Entertainment, Xenon Pictures
  • Run, FatBoy, Run, New Line Cinema, The Creative Partnership

Best Foreign Drama Trailer
Winner:
And When Did You Last See Your Father?
Sony Pictures Classics, Zealot Productions, Inc
Nominees:
  • 4 Months, 3 Weeks, and 2 Days, IFC Films, Kinetic Trailers
  • Counterfeiters "Theatrical Trailer", Sony Pictures Classics, quixotic industries, inc
  • Maradona: The Hand of God, Xenon Pictures Inc
  • Padre Nuestro (Sangre de mi Sangre) "Traicion", Icon Film Distribution, Fix Comunicacion

Best Foreign Horror/Thriller Trailer
Winner:
The Eye 3
Lionsgate, Lionsgate
Nominees:
  • Boy Eats Girl Trailer, Lionsgate, Lionsgate
  • Tell No One, Revolver Entertainment, Empire Design
  • THEM Trailer, Dark Sky Films, Workmanship Creative

Best Foreign Romance Trailer
Winner:
Paris Je T'aime "The Dance"
First Look Studios, Trailer Park
Nominees:
  • Control, Momentum Pictures, Zealot Productions Inc.
  • Love Songs, IFC Films, Kinetic Trailers
  • Priceless, Samuel Goldwyn, Kinetic Trailers

Most Original Foreign Trailer
Winner:
Persepolis "Trailer 2"
Sony Pictures Classics, The Grossmyth Company
Nominees:
  • Ausbilder Schmidt "In A World…", Universal Pictures, Fleischmann Trailer
  • Control, Momentum Pictures, Zealot Productions Inc
  • Die Welle, Constatin Films, Trailerhaus

Best Anime Trailer
Winner:
Doctor Strange
Lionsgate, Lionsgate
Nominees:
  • Waltz with Bashir, The Match Factory, Fleischmann Trailer

TV Spot Nominees

Best Action TV Spot
Winner:
Bourne Ultimatum "I Remember"
Universal Pictures, Empire Design
Nominees:
  • Forbidden Kingdom " Legendary Warriors", Lionsgate, Mojo, LLC
  • Resident Evil:Extinction "The World", Screen Gems, InSync Advertising
  • Rush Hour "International", New Line Cinema, Intralink Film

Best Animation/Family TV Spot
Winner:
Harry Potter & The Order of The Phoenix "Great Wizards"
Warner Bros., The Ant Farm
Nominees:
  • Golden Compass "Epic", New Line Cinema, Intralink Film
  • Horton Hears a Who "Whomongous", 20th Century Fox, Trailer Park
  • Ratatouille "One Word Kids", Walt Disney Pictures, Craig Murray Productions

Best Comedy TV Spot
Winner:
Harold & Kumar 2 "Campaign"
Warner Bros., mOcean
Nominees:
  • Harold & Kumar 2 "Sneak Peek/Pastry", Warner Bros., mOcean
  • Juno "TV Spot", Fox Searchlight, Seismic Productions
  • Sicko "Money", Lionsgate/Weinstein Co., InSync Advertising

Best Drama TV Spot
Winner:
There Will Be Blood "Music Review"
Paramount Pictures, The Ant Farm
Nominees:
  • 21 "Innocence: 60", Sony Pictures, AV Squad
  • The Great Debaters "Good", Weinstein Company, InSync Advertising
  • Michael Clayton "Secrets", Warner Bros., BLT A/V

Best Horror TV Spot
Winner:
Saw IV "Clown Blinks"
Lionsgate, Fishbowl
Nominees:
  • 28 Weeks Later "Alarm", Fox Atomic, Celluloid Heroes
  • 30 Days of Night "Graphic Novel Post", Sony Pictures, Create Advertising Group
  • Shutter "More to Fear", 20th Century Fox, The Ant Farm

Best Romance TV Spot
Winner:
27 Dresses "Invite Event"
Fox 2000, Trailer Park
Nominees:
  • Atonement "Love Story", Focus Features, Intralink Film
  • Becoming Jane "Great Story", Miramax Films, Mojo LLC
  • Good Luck Chuck "Dangerous", Lionsgate, Fishbowl

Best Summer 2008 TV Spot
Winner:
Wanted "Choice Revised"
Universal Pictures, Create Advertising Group

Best Thriller TV Spot
Winner:
No Country for Old Men "Friend-o"
Miramax Films, Buddha Jones
Nominees:
  • Hostel II "Big Drill", Lionsgate, Fishbowl
  • I Am Legend "One", Warner Bros., Skip Film
  • Saw IV "Whats on the Tape", Lionsgate, Fishbowl

Most Original TV Spot
Winner:
Shrek the Third "Shrekstra #1"
Nickelodeon, Trailer Park
Nominees:
  • Blacksheep "TVC", New Zealand Film Commission, The Solid State
  • I Am Legend "Quarentine", Warner Bros., Skip Film
  • In Bruges "Hideout", Focus Features, Focus Features (edited in house)



Movie Poster Nominees:

Best Action Poster
Winner:

Nominees:

Best Animation/Family Poster
Winner:

Nominees:

Best Comedy Poster
Winner:

Nominees:

Best Documentary Poster
Winner:

Nominees:

Best Drama Poster
Winner:

Nominees:

Best Horror Poster
Winner:

Nominees:

Best Independent Poster
Winner:

Nominees:

Best International Poster
Winner:

Nominees:

Best Romance Poster
Winner:

Nominees:

Best Summer 2008 Blockbuster Poster
Winner:

Nominees:

Best Teaser Poster
Winner:

Nominees:

Best Thriller Poster
Winner:

Nominees:

Best Wildposts
Winner:

Nominees:

Most Original Poster
Winner:

Nominees:



Film Festival Categories:

Best Film Festival Trailer
Winner:
Horrorfest 2007 "50 Foot Woman Trailer"
Sweet Spot Productions

Nominees:
  • 3:10 to Yuma "The Moment", Lionsgate, Buddha Jones
  • He's Just Not That Into You, Crew Creative
  • Horrorfest 2007 "Main Event Trailer", Sweet Spot Productions

Best Film Festival Poster
Winner:

Nominees:
Revolution 9
© 2014 Golden Trailers Award. All rights reserved